EDITOR’S NOTE: A version of this piece was published in our newspaper, as of March 12 the bill has officially passed the House and made its way to the Senate.
[…] This bill entails that public agencies create some sort of officer or officer account to deal with the Open Records Act, but it also amends KRS 61.870 to adjust the procedures that allow a resident to inspect public records. This change to the definition can affect transparency between the public and public institutions and allows these institutions to hide more information from the public.
How will this bill change transparency between the public and your publicly funded institutions?
The first thing to point out is the exact wording of what a public record is. A public record under KRS 61.870 is “All books, papers, maps… and other documentation regardless of physical form or characteristics which are prepared, owned, used in the possession of or retained by a public agency.” Under Kentucky law now, it allows for all residents to be able to openly inspect public records.
HB509 would now require substantial compliance with requirements of KRS 61.810, 61.815, 61.820. 61.823 and 61.840 or the shall be voidable by a court with competent jurisdiction.